FREE SHIPPING ON ALL UK ORDERS OVER £20 Click here for details.
 

Privacy Policy

Good Goods Pty Ltd ABN: 67 154 870 452 (referred to as “Who Gives A Crap”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you.  Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Who Gives A Crap abides by the National Privacy Principles (or from 14 March 2014 “Australian Privacy Principles”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Privacy Principles” and “Privacy Act” respectively).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Who Gives A Crap will handle and manage personal information we collect about you.  We collect personal information online through au.whogivesacrap.org (our website) when you browse the website or use it to make a transaction.  By providing your personal information to us and by using our website and our mobile site, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Who Gives A Crap and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number) and email address.  We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.


WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Generally, we collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct and grow our business.  We also collect personal information so you can communicate with Who Gives A Crap by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

If you do not to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.


HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • through our website or our mobile site when you:
  • place an online order with us
  • rate and review a Who Gives A Crap product
  • otherwise access and/or use our website or our mobile site; and
  • through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

    Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase through our website or mobile site or when you have other dealings with us.  In some limited instances we may collect personal information about you from someone else.  For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a Who Gives A Crap gift for you and wish for us to deliver the gift to you.  If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.  


    HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you, to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help Who Gives A Crap manage and enhance its products and services. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.


    SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

    Who Gives A Crap does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

    Who Gives A Crap may however disclose your personal information to:

    • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services,  distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
    • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
    • our professional advisers;
    • regulatory authorities;
    • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

      Where Who Gives A Crap makes such disclosures, we require that these organisations agree to comply with the Privacy Act.


      CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

      Some of Who Gives A Crap’s third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to Who Gives A Crap customers.  Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information ("the Obligation").

      The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.

      By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.


      HOW CAN I REVIEW MY CHOICES ABOUT RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION?

      At Who Gives A Crap we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.


      HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

      Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.


      HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

      Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Who Gives A Crap holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. While Who Gives A Crap takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us.  You may access the information Who Gives A Crap holds about you by placing your request in writing or email and sending it to us using the contact details below.  We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.


      HOW SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

      We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


      ONLINE ORDERING SECURITY

      Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Who Gives A Crap and we take all reasonable measures to do so.  As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to our checkout.  Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.  However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.


      LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

      Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites.  Sportscraft is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website.  We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit.


      HOW CAN I CONTACT WHO GIVES A CRAP?

      If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us via email at wedo@whogivesacrap.org. We always endeavour to reply to emails within one working day, however this is not always possible. At a minimum, any complaints notified to us will be considered within 14 days and responded to.  We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.


      NATIONAL PRIVACY COMMISSIONER

      If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the relevant Privacy Commissioner on:

      Australia: Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: privacy@privacy.gov.au


      CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY   

      This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.


      MORE INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY RIGHTS IN AUSTRALIA

      For more information, please visit: http://www.privacy.gov.au.

       

      Toilet paper that builds toilets

      We know you'll love our products, but if for any reason you don't, send them back for a full refund.

      Holy crap, we've sold out!

      We can't believe it. We landed in the UK just a little over a month ago, and we've already sold out of our first production run. We're aiming to be back in stock by the last week of March, so please leave your email below and we'll be in touch as soon as it's ready. Sorry 'bout that, and thanks for the support!

      continue to website